FixOrPark home

P0135: O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

The heater inside the front oxygen sensor on bank 1 is not working.

Fix it or park it?
OK TO DRIVE (fix soon)

Severity: 1 of 4

Generally safe to drive. You may notice worse fuel economy after cold starts. Fix it soon to keep emissions and fuel control normal.

Typical repair estimate$60 to $350
DIY difficultyEasy to moderate
Most likely first checkFailed heater in the oxygen sensor

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0135 means

Oxygen sensors only work when hot. They contain a small electric heater so they start reporting quickly after a cold start. P0135 means the computer sees a problem in that heater circuit for the upstream sensor on bank 1.

Sensor 1 is the sensor before the catalytic converter.

Common causes (cheapest likely first)

  1. Failed heater in the oxygen sensor. The most common cause.
  2. Blown fuse for the heater circuit. Check the fuse first; it is cheap.
  3. Damaged wiring or connector. Exhaust heat can melt wiring.

Symptoms

DIY difficulty: Easy to moderate

Front sensors are often reachable from the top of the engine. A seized sensor may need heat and a proper socket.

Tools: OBD-II scanner, Oxygen sensor socket, Multimeter, Anti seize

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Front oxygen sensor$40 to $1600.3 to 1.0 h$40 + 0.3 × $110 = $73
$160 + 1.0 × $190 = $350
Wiring repair$5 to $400.5 to 1.5 h$5 + 0.5 × $110 = $60
$40 + 1.5 × $190 = $325

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0135 fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

By make

This code works the same way on every make. See brand notes.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Related codes

Check for recalls

Before paying for a repair, enter your VIN in the NHTSA recall lookup. Emissions parts may also be covered by a federal emissions warranty; check your warranty booklet.

FAQ

Do I need the brand name sensor?

A quality sensor matching your part number is fine. Very cheap sensors sometimes cause new codes.

Can I test the heater myself?

Yes, with a multimeter you can measure heater resistance and compare to the service manual specification.