FixOrPark home

P0300 on Honda: Random or Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it if the check engine light is flashing or the engine is shaking. A flashing light means misfires severe enough to damage the catalytic converter and in extreme cases cause an exhaust fire. If the light is steady and the misfire is mild, drive only as far as needed to get it diagnosed, gently and without heavy loads.

Typical repair estimate$52 to $1,265
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkWorn spark plugs

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0300 usually means on a Honda

Honda has issued warranty extensions on some engines for misfires (P0301 to P0304) caused by piston ring sticking that lets oil foul the spark plugs. The repair can include a PCM update, new plugs, and piston ring replacement. Ask a dealer to check your VIN.

Valve clearance that has tightened over time can also cause misfires on many Honda engines.

Most likely causes on Honda vehicles

  1. Fouled spark plugs
  2. Ignition coils
  3. Tight valve clearance
  4. Piston ring sticking covered by some warranty extensions

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Honda specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Spark plugs, full set$20 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Vacuum hose or intake gasket$10 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$10 + 0.5 × $110 = $65
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Ignition coil, one$30 to $1500.2 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.2 × $110 = $52
$150 + 1.0 × $190 = $340
Fuel pump$120 to $6001.5 to 3.5 h$120 + 1.5 × $110 = $285
$600 + 3.5 × $190 = $1,265

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Honda models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

How to Fix a Random Engine Misfire in Your Car (Code P0300) (Scotty Kilmer). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0300 Honda fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Honda with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Honda Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Honda recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Do Honda V6 engines burn oil?

Honda bulletins describe piston ring sticking on some engines that lets oil foul plugs. Check for warranty coverage.

Read the full P0300 guide or more Honda check engine notes.