FixOrPark home

P0420 on Kia: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually safe to drive for a short time if the light is steady and the car runs normally. Fix the cause before it gets worse, because a converter that is overheating from misfires can become a fire risk and will fail completely. If the light flashes, or you smell strong sulfur or see a glowing red converter, park it.

Typical repair estimate$63 to $1,875
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkExhaust leak before or near the rear oxygen sensor

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0420 usually means on a Kia

Kia vehicles share many engines with Hyundai and see similar P0420 patterns. Oil consumption and engine recalls are relevant on some four cylinder models.

Most likely causes on Kia vehicles

  1. Exhaust leak
  2. Rear oxygen sensor
  3. Oil consumption
  4. Worn converter

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Kia specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Rear oxygen sensor$30 to $1200.3 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.3 × $110 = $63
$120 + 1.0 × $190 = $310
Exhaust gasket or flex pipe repair$15 to $1500.5 to 1.5 h$15 + 0.5 × $110 = $70
$150 + 1.5 × $190 = $435
Catalytic converter (aftermarket, direct fit)$250 to $1,4001.0 to 2.5 h$250 + 1.0 × $110 = $360
$1,400 + 2.5 × $190 = $1,875

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Kia models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

P0420 How To Diagnose A Bad Catalytic Converter (EricTheCarGuy). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0420 Kia fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Kia with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Kia Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Kia recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is a Kia P0420 the same as a Hyundai P0420?

Generally yes, given shared engines.

Read the full P0420 guide or more Kia check engine notes.