FixOrPark home

P0171 on Volkswagen: System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Usually drivable in the short term if the car runs well and the light is steady. Get it fixed soon, because a lean engine can misfire and run hot. If you get misfire codes or the light flashes, park it.

Typical repair estimate$32 to $1,265
DIY difficultyEasy to moderate
Most likely first checkVacuum leak

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0171 usually means on a Volkswagen

On Volkswagen 2.0 liter TSI engines, a torn PCV valve diaphragm is a well documented cause of P0171, and VW service information describes how to test the breather. A whistling or howling noise at idle is common, and you may see oil consumption.

Cracked vacuum lines and a failing diverter valve can also lean the mixture.

Most likely causes on Volkswagen vehicles

  1. Torn PCV valve diaphragm
  2. Vacuum hose cracks
  3. Diverter valve
  4. Dirty MAF sensor

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

Volkswagen specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Vacuum or PCV hose$10 to $800.3 to 1.0 h$10 + 0.3 × $110 = $43
$80 + 1.0 × $190 = $270
MAF sensor cleaning or replacement$10 to $2500.2 to 0.5 h$10 + 0.2 × $110 = $32
$250 + 0.5 × $190 = $345
Intake manifold gasket$20 to $1501.0 to 4.0 h$20 + 1.0 × $110 = $130
$150 + 4.0 × $190 = $910
Fuel pump$120 to $6001.5 to 3.5 h$120 + 1.5 × $110 = $285
$600 + 3.5 × $190 = $1,265

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some Volkswagen models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

System Too Lean: Code P0171 or P0174 (1A Auto). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0171 Volkswagen fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for Volkswagen with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for Volkswagen Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check Volkswagen recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Is the PCV valve expensive?

The part is moderate and labor is low on most VW engines.

Read the full P0171 guide or more Volkswagen check engine notes.