FixOrPark home

P0299 on BMW: Turbocharger or Supercharger Underboost

Fix it or park it?
DRIVE WITH CAUTION

Severity: 2 of 4

Drive gently to a shop. Many vehicles go into reduced power mode, which can be unsafe when merging. If you see blue smoke, hear grinding from the turbo, or the oil warning comes on, park it, because turbo failure can damage the engine.

Typical repair estimate$75 to $4,020
DIY difficultyModerate to hard
Most likely first checkBoost leak in intercooler hoses or clamps

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0299 usually means on a BMW

On 2007 to 2010 N54 twin turbo models, BMW extended coverage to 8 years or 82,000 miles for turbo failures caused by a wastegate defect. BMW says a slight rattle is normal; a repeated clank on deceleration is the documented complaint. Wastegate problems can contribute to underboost. Other BMW turbo engines more often set P0299 from boost leaks or charge pipe failures.

Most likely causes on BMW vehicles

  1. Charge pipe crack
  2. Boost leak
  3. Wastegate wear
  4. Boost control fault
  5. Turbocharger

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

BMW specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Intercooler hose or clamp$20 to $2000.5 to 2.0 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$200 + 2.0 × $190 = $580
Boost control valve$40 to $2500.5 to 1.5 h$40 + 0.5 × $110 = $95
$250 + 1.5 × $190 = $535
Turbocharger$600 to $2,5003.0 to 8.0 h$600 + 3.0 × $110 = $930
$2,500 + 8.0 × $190 = $4,020

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some BMW models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

Search YouTube for “P0299 BMW fix” videos. Pick a recent video that matches your engine, and confirm the diagnosis before buying parts.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for BMW with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for BMW Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check BMW recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Are N54 turbos expensive to replace?

Yes, because labor is high on that engine.

Read the full P0299 guide or more BMW check engine notes.