FixOrPark home

P0300 on BMW: Random or Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

Fix it or park it?
PARK IT

Severity: 3 of 4

Park it if the check engine light is flashing or the engine is shaking. A flashing light means misfires severe enough to damage the catalytic converter and in extreme cases cause an exhaust fire. If the light is steady and the misfire is mild, drive only as far as needed to get it diagnosed, gently and without heavy loads.

Typical repair estimate$52 to $1,265
DIY difficultyModerate
Most likely first checkWorn spark plugs

Estimate range covers the repairs listed below; see the cost breakdown. A flashing check engine light, a hot temperature gauge, or brakes that feel different mean stop driving and get help.

What P0300 usually means on a BMW

BMW engines commonly misfire from ignition coils and spark plugs, which are treated as regular wear items on these engines. On six cylinder engines, the coils sit in a neat row under a plastic cover, so swapping one coil to another cylinder is a quick test.

Random misfires across several cylinders on a BMW often point to air leaks instead: crankcase vent valves, valve cover gaskets, and cracked intake boots are all well documented sources. Lean misfires usually come with P0171 or P0174.

Most likely causes on BMW vehicles

  1. Worn spark plugs (turbo engines often need shorter intervals)
  2. Weak ignition coil
  3. Crankcase vent (PCV) or valve cover leak
  4. Leaking fuel injector on direct injection engines

Order reflects cost and likelihood in general; your vehicle may differ. Confirm with testing before buying parts.

BMW specific tips

Estimated repair cost

This is an estimate, built from typical parts price ranges plus labor hours times an assumed shop rate of $110 to $190 per hour. Actual prices vary by vehicle, region, and shop. Diagnosis fees are often extra.

RepairPartsLaborEstimate (low / high)
Spark plugs, full set$20 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$20 + 0.5 × $110 = $75
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Vacuum hose or intake gasket$10 to $1200.5 to 2.5 h$10 + 0.5 × $110 = $65
$120 + 2.5 × $190 = $595
Ignition coil, one$30 to $1500.2 to 1.0 h$30 + 0.2 × $110 = $52
$150 + 1.0 × $190 = $340
Fuel pump$120 to $6001.5 to 3.5 h$120 + 1.5 × $110 = $285
$600 + 3.5 × $190 = $1,265

Costs are generic for this code; parts and labor on some BMW models may run higher.

Watch a repair video

How to Fix a Random Engine Misfire in Your Car (Code P0300) (Scotty Kilmer). Third-party video, loads from YouTube (privacy-enhanced mode) only when you press play. Procedures vary by vehicle. Search YouTube for “P0300 BMW fix” videos.

Repair manuals

Step-by-step service manuals for BMW with torque specs and wiring diagrams:

Haynes manuals for BMW Chilton manuals

Affiliate disclosure: links in this box may earn FixOrPark a commission at no extra cost to you.

Check BMW recalls

Enter your VIN at the NHTSA recall lookup before paying for repairs.

FAQ

Should I replace all six coils on my BMW?

Not required. Many owners replace the full set at high mileage to save labor on future visits, but a single coil fixes a single failure.

Can a valve cover gasket leak cause misfires?

Yes. Oil can pool in the plug wells and degrade coils, and the gasket can also leak air.

Read the full P0300 guide or more BMW check engine notes.